Jewel Changi Airport’s Canopy Park sets to open early 2019

Image by: http://www.changiairport.com

For fifth consecutive years, Singapore Changi International Airport is still the world’s best airport as published by Skytrax World’s Best Airport.

Singapore Changi International Airport has a yearly passengers of around 55.4 million. It serves as home to airlines like Singapore Airlines, Silkair and Tigerair. It is also in the top 20 busiest airports in the world.

And now, Changi Airport is still keeping up and adding another reason why it is the best airport in the world as they revealed the Jewel Changi Airport’s Canopy Park which is set to open early 2019. The said Canopy Park will be located at the topmost level of Jewel Changi Airport with an are of approximately 14,000 square meters.

It will be divided into three iconic play attractions – Sky Nets, Canopy Mazes and Discovery Slides.

1. Canopy Bridge which is 50 meters long and is suspended 23 meters above the ground.
2. Canopy Mazes which is the world’s first mirror maze set in a garden, which I guess will add an extra challenge of finding your way out.
3. Singapore’s largest hedge maze with an elevated watch tower that offers a bird’s eye view of the entire maze.
4. Topiary Walk which features life-sized animal topiaries
5. Discovery Slides, sculptured fun slides.
6. Foggy Bowls will have four gentle concave bowls with depths ranging from 30 to 65 cm that will recreate an experience of playing in the clouds.
7. Sky Nets, walk and bounce on the treetops, look down 25 meters to Jewel’s Level 1.
8. Petal Garden, take in the sights and sounds of the garden
9. Rain Vortex, 40m high and said to be the world’s tallest indoor waterfall


Now, I am looking forward for my next visit in Singapore and I would definitely check this out.

For more information, click this Jewel Changi Canopy Park.

Cinemalaya 2015 Screening Schedule

cinemalaya indie nation

“INDIE NATION”

COMPLETE SCREENING SCHEDULE “PER VENUE”
CCP MAIN THEATER (Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo)

August 7, Friday:
6:00 PM – Opening Ceremonies (Open to the Public)
7:00 PM – TAKLUB (Philippines / Opening Film) by Brillante Mendoza (FREE Admission)
August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – LITTLE AZKALS by Babyruth Villarama-Gutierrez
3:30 PM – ABOVE THE CLOUDS by Pepe Diokno
6:15 PM – Shorts “A” – APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
9:00 PM — COMING HOME (China) by Zhang Yimou
August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
3:30 PM — THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Japan) by Isao Takahata
6:15 PM – Shorts “B” – LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu
(No schedule on August 10, Monday)
August 11, Tuesday:
12:45 PM — SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
3:30 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
6:15 PM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi
August 12, Wednesday:
12:45 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
3:30 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
6:15 PM — THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
9:00 PM — THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi
3:30 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
6:15 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu
August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
3:30 PM — SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
6:15 PM — COMING HOME (China) by Zhang Yimou
9:00 PM – SILONG (Philippines / Closing Film) by Christian Jeffrey Hidalgo and Roy Sevilla Ho
August 15, Saturday
10:00 AM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
12:45 PM — THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA (Japan) by Isao Takahata
3:30 PM — THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
* * *
CCP LITTLE THEATER (Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino):
August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – MY REVOLUTIONARY MOTHER by Jethro Patalinghug (Documentary) and SAYAW by Cecilio Asuncion (Documentary)
3:30 PM – (Shorts) THE GIFT by Raymond Lauchengco; THE TRUTH AS TOLD IN LIES by Ira Giorgetti; PAGPAG (The Refuse) by John Paul Su; KINABUKASAN (The Day After) by Adolfo Alix, Jr.
6:15 PM – PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS FILIPINO (1965) — written by Nick Joaquin, directed by Lamberto Avellana
9:00 PM – KASAL by Joselito Altarejos (Best Film, Directors Showcase 2014)
August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – MAGKAKABAUNG (The Coffin Maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana
3:30 PM – SALAMAT SA ALAALA by Dick Trofeo (Documentary)
6:15 PM — LORNA by Sigrid Andrea Bernardo
9:00 PM — VIOLATOR by Eduardo Dayao
(No schedule on August 10, Monday)
August 11, Tuesday:
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM — CINEMALAYA CAMPUS: PAANO MANOOD NG PELIKULA? (How To Watch A Film?)
6:15 PM – DEMENTIA by Perci Intalan
9:00 PM – ESPRIT DE CORPS by Kanakan Balintagos
August 12, Wednesday:
9:00 AM – 2:30 PM — CINEMALAYA CAMPUS: PAANO MANOOD NG PELIKULA? (How To Watch A Film?)
3:30 PM — SHORTS “A”: APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:15 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
9:00 PM – ESOTERIKA: MAYNILA by Elwood Perez
August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM – BWAYA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, New Breed 2014)
3:30 PM – SOUTHEAST ASIAN CINEMA: WHEN THE ROOSTER CROWS by Leonardo Cinieri Lombroso (Documentary)
6:15 PM – DA DOG SHOW by Ralston Jover
9:00 PM – KARNAL (1983) — written by Ricky Lee, directed by Marilou Diaz Abaya
August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM – NICK AND CHAI by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez (Documentary)
3:30 PM – AN KUBO SA KAWAYANAN by Alvin Yapan
6:15 PM – IMBISIBOL by Lawrence Fajardo
9:00 PM – ANATOMIYA NG PAG-IBIG (12 short stories) by Joan Fernandez, Jewels Sison, David Molina, Jav Velasco, James Mayo, ER Alviz, Thop Nazareno, Sari Estrada, Martika Escobar, Joris Fernandez, James Vapor, Martin Valconcha, David Corpuz
August 15, Saturday:
6:00 PM – CLOSING PROGRAM / AWARDS NIGHT
* * *
CCP STUDIO THEATER (Tanghalang Huseng Batute)
August 8, Saturday:
12:45 PM – GMA REEL TIME: THE BOY WHO CRIED BOOKS and ANC MUKHA: TITSER (Documentary)
3:30 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
6:15 PM – SOUTHEAST ASIAN CINEMA: WHEN THE ROOSTER CROWS by Leonardo Cinieri Lombroso (Documentary)
9:00 PM – BALUT COUNTRY by Paul Sta. Ana
August 9, Sunday:
12:45 PM – BEST SHORT FILMS (2006-2009): MANSYON by Joel Ruiz / ORASYON by Milo Tolentino / ROLYO by Alvin Yapan / ANDONG by Milo Tolentino / BONSAI by Borgy Torre III
3:30 PM – PEPOT ARTISTA by Cloduadlo del Mundo, Jr. (Best Film, New Breed, 2005)
6:15 PM – TULAD NG DATI (Best Film, New Breed, 2006)
9:00 PM – BAMBANTI by Zig Dulay
(No schedule on August 10, Monday)
August 11, Tuesday:
12:45 PM – BEST SHORT FILMS (2010-2014): WAG KANG TITINGIN by Pam Miras / WALANG KATAPUSANG KWARTO by Emerson Reyes / VICTOR by Jarell Serencio / THE HOUSEBAND’S WIFE by Paolo O’Hara / ASAN SI LOLO ME? by Sari Estrada
3:30 PM – SHORTS “A”: APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:15 PM – TRIBU by Jim Libiran (Best Film, New Breed, 2007)
9:00 PM – IN DARKNESS WE LIVE by Christopher Ad Castillo
August 12, Wednesday:
12:45 PM – JAY by Francis Xavier Pasion (Best Film, New Breed 2008)
3:30 PM – LAST SUPPER NO. 3 by Veronica Velasco and Jinky Laurel (Best Film, New Breed 2009)
6:15 PM – HALAW by Sheron Dayoc (Best Film, New Breed, 2010)
9:00 PM – DONOR by Mark Meily (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2010)
August 13, Thursday:
12:45 PM – ANG BABAE SA SEPTIC TANK by Marlon Rivera (Best Film, New Breed, 2011)
3:30 PM – BISPERAS by Jeffrey Jeturian (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2011)
6:15 PM – DIABLO by Mes De Guzman (Best Film, New Breed, 2012)
9:00 PM – ANG DI PAGLIMOT NG MGA ALAALA (The Forgetting) by Carl Joseph Papa
August 14, Friday:
12:45 PM – POSAS by Lawrence Fajardo (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2012)
3:30 PM – TRANSIT by Hannah Espia (Best Film, New Breed, 2013)
6:15 PM – SANA DATI by Jerrold Tarog (Best Film, Directors Showcase, 2013)
9:00 PM – ANG PAGDADALAGA NI MAXIMO OLIVEROS by Auraeus Solito (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2005)
August 15, 2015, Saturday:
12:45 PM – BATAD: SA PAANG PALAY by Benji Garcia and Vic Acedillo, Jr. (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2006)
3:30 PM – ENDO by Jade Castro (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2007)
* * *
CCP DREAM THEATER (Tanghalang Manuel Conde)
August 8, Saturday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature A (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature B (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature C (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Documentary A (Free Screening)
August 9, Sunday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature D (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature E (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Experimental (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Animation (Free Screening)
(No schedule on August 10, Monday).
August 11, Tuesday:
10:00 AM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature F (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Short Feature G (Free Screening)
3:30 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 Documentary B (Free Screening)
6:15 PM – Gawad Alternatibo 2015 AWARDING
August 12, Wednesday:
10:00 AM – BRUTUS by Tara Illenberger (Special Jury Prize, New Breed 2008)
12:45 PM – COLORUM by Jon Stefan Ballesteros (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2009)
3:30 PM – ANG PANGGAGAHASA KAY FE by Alvin Yaan (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2009)
6:15 PM – ENGKWENTRO by Pepe Diokno (Special Jury Citation, New Breed, 2009)
9:00 PM – SAMPAGUITA by Francis Xavier Pasion (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2010)
August 13, Thursday:
10:00 AM – GAWAD ALTERNATIBO 2015 WINNERS (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – TWO FUNERALS by Gil Portes (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2010)
3:30 PM – NIÑO by Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2011)
6:15 PM – REQUIEME! By Loy Arcenas (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2012)
9:00 PM – KAMERA OBSKURA by Raymond Red (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2012)
August 14, Friday:
10:00 AM – CINEMALAYA INSTITUTE 2015 Short Films (Free Screening)
12:45 PM – QUICK CHANGE by Eduardo Roy, Jr. (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2013)
3:30 PM – EKSTRA by Jeffrey Jeturian (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2013)
6:15 PM – K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER by Ida Del Mundo (Special Jury Prize, New Breed, 2014)
9:00 PM – HARI NG TONDO by Carlos Siguion-Reyna (Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase, 2014)
* * *
GREENBELT 3 (Cinema 5)
August 8, Saturday:
6:30 PM – TAKLUB (Opening Film) by Brillante Mendoza (ticketed)
9:00 PM — SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
August 9, Sunday:
1:30 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
4:00 PM – SHORTS “A” — APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
6:30 PM – SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
9:00 PM — THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
August 10, Monday:
1:30 PM – NICK AND CHAI by Cha Escala and Wena Sanchez (Documentary)
4:00 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
6:30 PM – THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
9:00 PM — THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu
August 11, Tuesday:
1:30 PM – IMBISIBOL by Lawrence Fajardo
4:00 PM – THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
6:30 PM – THE MONK (Myanmar, Czech Republic) by The Maw Naing
9:00 PM — THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
August 12, Wednesday:
1:30 PM – MAGKAKABAUNG (The Coffin Maker) by Jason Paul Laxamana
4:00 PM – THE FERRY (China) by Shi Wei
6:30 PM – KASAL (Cinemalaya 2014 Best Film, Directors Showcase) by Joselito Altarejos
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi
August 13, Thursday:
1:30 PM – SHORTS “A” — APASOL by Ryanne Murcia; GATILYO NG BARIL by Glenmark Doromal and Eero Yves Francisco; SANCTISSIMA by Kenneth Dagatan; KYEL by Arvin “Kadiboy” Belarmino; NENOK by Milo Tolentino
4:00 PM – HARI NG TONDO (Cinemalaya 2014 Special Jury Prize, Directors Showcase) by Carlos Siguion-Reyna
6:30 PM – BWAYA (Cinemalaya 2014 Best Film, New Breed) by Francis Xavier Pasion
9:00 PM – THE MOVE (Kyrgyzstan) by Marat Sarulu
August 14, Friday:
1:30 PM – SHORTS “B” — LISYUN QNG GEOGRAFIA (Lessons of Geography) by Petersen Vargas; WAWA by Anj Macalanda; MATER by Annemikami Pablo; PUSONG BATO by Martika Ramirez Escobar; PAPETIR by Darwin Novicio
4:00 PM – THE LAST REEL (Cambodia) by Sotho Kulikar
6:30 PM – THE OWNERS (Kazakhstan) by Adikhana Yerzhanov
9:00 PM — THE NIGHT OF SILENCE (Turkey) by Reis Celik
August 15, Saturday:
1:30 PM – SUMMER, KYOTO (Japan) by Hiroshi Toda
4:00 PM – K’NA THE DREAMWEAVER (Cinemalaya 2014 Special Jury Prize, New Breed) by Ida Del Mundo
6:30 PM – SIX FEET HIGH (India) by Sanal Kumar Sasidharan
9:00 PM — POET ON A BUSINESS TRIP (China) by Ju Anqi

-oOo-
A. GENERAL TICKET INFORMATION:
Ticket Prices:
Regular Price: P150. per screening
Student Price: P100. per screening
Discounts:
20% for Senior Citizens and PWD (person with disability)
20% for Government and Military Personnel
Note:
1. To avail the discounted tickets, valid I.D. must be presented.
2. Student discounts are applicable in CCP screenings only (NOT in Greenbelt 3).
B. FESTIVAL PASS:
Festival Pass — P 2,500. (fixed amount):
— Admission to ALL festival screenings at CCP venues only (cannot be used in Greenbelt 3), except for Gawad Alternatibo films since it is FREE screening.
— Free seating on a first-come, first-served basis (subject to availability once screening starts)
— Priority lane entry
— Non-transferable
— Can be purchased in CCP box office ONLY
— Please bring any valid I.D. (You will sign up a small form)
One Day Pass — P 500.
— Admission to four (4) screenings within ONE (1) day (validity date is indicated on the ticket)
— Can be purchased in CCP box office and TicketWorld outlets
C. GREENBELT 3 (CINEMA 5) SCREENINGS:
1. Tickets are at P150. per screening.
2. No student discounts but with 20% discount for Senior Citizens.
3. Festival Passes are NOT honored here (only at CCP).
4. Tickets may be purchased in advance via sureseats.com of Ayala Cinema or at the ticket booth in the Cinema Lobby on the day of the showing.
FOR INQUIRIES, PLEASE CALL:
1. CCP Box Office — 832-3704 or 832-1125 loc. 1409
2. TicketWorld — 891-9999
Single Tickets and One-Day Pass can also be purchased online through:
— the CCP Website — www.culturalcenter.gov.ph
— the online site of TicketWorld… For the outlets, check out here >> https://www.ticketworld.com.ph/online/outlets
CCP Box Office is open Tuesday-Friday, 9am-6pm and 2 hours (no noon break) before a screening starts. Closed every Monday.
ENJOY the ?#?Cinemalaya2015? experience! ?#?BroadeningHorizons?
Spread the word and see you all in CINEMALAYA 2015!

**repost from Cinemalaya facebook page

Philippine Airlines launches new flights to Port Moresby and Auckland via Cairns

PAL International Destinations 2015

Philippine Airlines, the country’s flag carrier, will launch flights from Manila to new destinations: Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) this October 2015 and Auckland (New Zealand) via Cairns (Australia) on December 2015 – as part of the expansion of its international network.

PAL President and Chief Operating Officer Jaime J. Bautista said, “The new routes will allow PAL to cater to the travel needs of both business and leisure travelers and OFWs, while offering PAL’s distinct brand of service marked by Filipino warmth, charm, and hospitality. It will also help build tourism for the Philippines from new international markets.
“Upon arrival in Manila, passengers may enjoy what the capital city has to offer before connecting to any of the 30 domestic and 38 other international destinations offered by PAL” he added.

Earlier this year, prior to launching flights to these destinations, PAL has also launched its services to New York (USA), Quangzhou (China), Tablas (Romblon) and opened new interisland flights in Visayas and Mindanao. PAL also reintroduced its Business class service to Cebu and Davao.

PAL has also launched the MyPAL App, powered by PayMaya Business and MasterCard, to make flying with PAL much easier for its customers. Now, users can enjoy the convenience of booking their flights, checking-in online, and viewing their flight status using their Android smartphones.

PAL has been the country’s only full-service legacy carrier over the last seven decades. It is best known for its distinct brand of inflight service, marked by Filipino warmth, care and hospitality. Now on its 74th year, the flag carrier is focused on fleet modernization, route network expansion and service.